HPEC HOME
Workshop at a Glance
Agenda in pdf format
 
Monday, 22 September (U.S. Only Session)
1130
Check-In | Poster Setup | Lunch
AUDITORIUM
1215
Welcome
David Martinez / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
1220
Opening Remarks
Robert Bond and Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
1230
Challenges in Embedded Computing when Applied to Phased-Array Architectures - Invited
David Martinez / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
1300
Session 0:  Advanced Hardware & Space Computing
James Anderson / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
1310
FPGA Based Radar Processing Using System Level Design Tools
William Phillips / Northrop Grumman Corp.
Tim Motyka / Northrop Grumman Corp.
Tim Oechsler / Northrop Grumman Corp.
Nissa Shaw / Northrop Grumman Corp.
Kristina Viehmann / Northrop Grumman Corp.
1340
High Performance, Fault Tolerant Computing in Space
Robert Hillman / Maxwell Technologies
Chad Thibodeau / Maxwell Technologies
1410
Poster / Demo S: Advanced Hardware & Space Computing
James Anderson  / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Poster Session S Précis
Poster S.1
Integrating Sensor in Network Centric Battlefield Through Sensor Link Protocol
Gregory Brown / Raytheon Company 
Sanjeev Venkatesan  / Raytheon Company 
Poster S.2
Utilizing Radar Scene Generation as Risk Reduction for Aegis BMD System Development 
Dan Curtis / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Poster S.3
An FPGA-based Architecture for VideoSAR Image Formation


Michael Holzrichter / Sandia National Labs
Philip Ortiz / Sandia National Labs

Poster S.4
Development of Embedded Synthetic Wide-Band Radar Processing for AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense
Wojciech Klimkiewicz / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Philip Barile / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Joseph Cook / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Nathan Doss / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Jane Kent / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Mike Lontoc / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Edward Monastra / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Kevin Park / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
John Russo / Lockheed Martin ATL
Poster S.5
An Open Architecture for Next Generation Space Onboard Processing
David Ngo / BAE Systems
Michael Harris / BAE Systems IEWS
Kenneth Hunt / Air Force Research Laboratory
Poster S.6
Performance of Adaptive Array Beamforming Using Fixed Point Math
Steven Shauk / Northrop Grumman 
Poster S.7
Radiation Tolerant Front-end Processor for Wideband Radar Sensors
William Song / MIT Lincoln Laboratory 
James Anderson / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
 
1420
Break (View Posters)
1450
Session 0: (Continued) Advanced Hardware & Space Computing
Henk Spaanenburg / Pentum Group, Inc.
1500
Migrating High Performance Computing to Space
John Sampson, Jr. / Honeywell Space Sysyems
1530
Application Developement Productivity Improvement For Spaced-Based Radar and Other Applications
John Samson, Jr. / Honeywell Space Systems
Minesh Patel / Honeywell Space Systems
1600
The Design of a 0.13 µm CMOS Embedded Digital Decoder ASIC for an Advanced Digital Receiver
Charles Snell / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Melody Jiang / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Robert Lewis / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Leopold Pellon / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Junius Pridgen / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Dipakkumar Tailor / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
1630
FPGA Beamforming in a Wideband Airborne Radar System
Sarah Leeper / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Ryan Haney / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Huy Nguyen / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Vai / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
1700
Adjourn
Tuesday, 23 September
0730
Check-In & Continental Breakfast
AUDITORIUM
0830
Welcome
David Martinez / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
0835
Keynote Address
Army Transformation to the Future Force...The Race for Speed and Precision
Dr. John Parmentola / Army Director for Research and Laboratory Management
0905
Opening Remarks


Robert Bond and Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

0915
Session 1: New Challenges and New Architectures
David Cousins / BBN Technologies
0925
Homeland Security:  Challenges for the Computing Community - Invited
Dr. Ruth David / President and CEO, ANSER Institute for Homeland Security
0955
Break
1010
The Mercury System: Embedding Computation Into Disk Drives
Roger Chamberlain / Washington University
Ron Cytron / Washington University
Mark Franklin / Washington University
Ronald Indeck / Washington University
1040
Hybrid Optical/Digital Processor for Radar Imaging
Keith Frampton / Essex Corporation
Patrick Stover / Annapolis Micro Systems, Inc.
1110
HPCS Application Analysis and Assessment
Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
David Koester / The MITRE Corporation
1140
Poster / Demo A: Applications
Rick Pancoast / Lockheed Martin
Poster Session A Précis
Poster A.1
Optimizing System Compute and Bandwidth Density for Deployed HPEC Applications
Randy Banton / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.
Richard Jaenicke / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.
Poster A.2
Parallelization of an Electromagnetic Analysis Tool
Milissa Benincasa / Black River Systems Company
Chris Card / Black River Systems Company
Alan George / Black River Systems Company
Poster A.3
Delivered Performance Predictions and Trends for RISC Processors in Radar and Applications
Luke Cico / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.
Mark Merritt / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.
Poster A.4
Measuring HPCS Productivity
Stuart Faulk / University of Oregon
John Gustafson / Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Adam Porter / University of Maryland
Lawrence Votta / Sun CARE
Poster A.5
The Decomposition of HPEC Applications Mapped to the Natural Decomposition of a Solution Architectures - Another Way to Think About Solving HPEC Problems
Joseph Germann / SKY Computers, Inc.
Poster A.6
Development of a High Performance Embedded Radar Video Processor for Target Tracking and Radar Video Distribution
David Johnson / Primagraphics, Inc.
Poster A.7
Software Protection:  An Essential Layer of Security
Jeff Hughes / AFRL / SN
Charles Plant / AFRL / SN
Poster A.8
Polymorphic Actor-Oriented Design for Heterogeneous Embedded Software
Edward Lee / University of California at Berkeley
Poster A.9
A Flexible Software Architecture for High Performance Synthetic Aperture Processing
Brian Markle / Array Systems Computing, Inc.
Poster A.10
Health Maintenance System: An Application of Recovery Oriented Computing for HPEC Systems


Gerry Pocock / SKY Computers, Inc.

Poster A.11
A Configuration Protocol for Embedded Networked Devices on Secure Wireless Networks
Larry Sanders / University of Kansas
Joseph Evans / University of Kansas
Benjamin Ewy / Ambient Computing, Inc.
Poster A.12
An Open Architecture for an Embedded Signal Processing Subsystem for the Fire Control System MK 92 Combined Antenna System's Radar
Stephen Shank / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Juan Camacho / Indra
Miguel del Dicastillo / Indra
John Johansson / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
William Paterson / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Bernard Pelon / CSPI
Eva Ramiro / Indra
Francisco Solvez / Indra
Leon Trevito / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Poster A.13
Partitioning of a Signal Detection Algorithm to a Heterogeneous Multicomputing Platform
Michael Vinskus / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.
1235
Lunch (View Posters)
1345
Session 2:   Applications
Gary Shaw / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Auditorium
Focus 1: VSIPL


James Lebak / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Room S2-180

1355
LDART: A Large Scale Network of Embedded Systems for Laser Detection and Reciprocal Targeting
Jathan Manley / Honeywell Labs
Robert Demers / Honeywell Labs
Jan Jelinek / Honeywell Labs
Michael Rhodes / Honeywell Labs
Jay Schwichtenberg / Honeywell Labs
Vicraj Thomas / Honeywell Labs
Brian Van Voorst / Honeywell Labs
Phil Zumsteg / Honeywell Labs
Successful VSIPL Software Application Migration: A Case Study: NATO Seasparrow Illumination Radar Signal Processing


Daniel Averill / Avatar Engineering, Inc.

1425
Open Architecture Implementation for an Embedded Tactical Environmental Processor
Tom McNellis / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Dave Lusk / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Tim Maese / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Wayne Sabin / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
VSIPL++/FPGA Design Methodology


Jules Bergmann / AFRL / IFTC
Pete Bronowicz / ITT
Sue Emeny / ITT

1455
Beamforming for Radar Systems on COTS Heterogeneous Computing Platforms
Jeffrey Rudin / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.
VSIPL for Diverse Architectures (Pentium 4 to DSPs)


Brian Chase / MPI Software Technology, Inc.
Anthony Skjellum / MPI Software Technology, Inc.
Wenhao Wu / MPI Software Technology, Inc.

1525
Break (View Posters)
1550
Using Rational Rose RealTime to Develop a High Performance Radar Signal Processor (A Case Study)
Kevin Obenland / SAIC
Stephen Clark / SAIC
Travis Slocumb / SAIC
High Performance Embedded Computing Software Initiative (HPEC-SI)


Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

1620
Future Trends in High End Computing and the Impact on HPEC
Robert Peterkin, Jr. / DoD High Performance Computing
Terminal Doppler Weather Radar (TDWR) Radar Data Acquisition (RDA) Subsystem Upgrade


Gabriel Elkin / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Nathan Parker / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

1650
Adjourn
VSIPL++ Serial and Parallel Performance


Mark Mitchell / CodeSourcery, LLC
Jeffrey Oldham / CodeSourcery, LLC
Nathan Sidwell  / CodeSourcery, LLC

1700
Reception (View Posters)
1800
Banquet Presentation
The Emergence and Impact of Intelligent Machines
Dr. Ray Kurzweil / Kurzweil Technologies
1845
Banquet
Wednesday,  24 September
0730
Check-In & Continental Breakfast
0830
Announcements
Robert Bond and Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
      0835
Trends in Embedded Processors - Invited


Mr. John Bourgoin / MIPS Technologies

0905
Session 3: Advanced Hardware
Joseph Germann / SKY Computers, Inc.
0915
Area and Power Performance Analysis of a Floating-point Based Application on FPGAs
Gokul Govindu / University of Southern California
Seonil Choi / University of Southern California
Padma Gundala / University of Southern California
Viktor Prasanna / University of Southern California
Ling Zhuo / University of Southern California
0945
An FPGA Implementation of Two-Dimensional Finite-Difference Time-Domain (FDTD) Algorithm
Wang Chen / Northeastern University
Panos Kosmas / Northeastern University
Miriam Leeser / Northeastern University
Carey Rappaport / Northeastern University
1015
Break
1030
High-Performance Scalabale Base-4 Fast Fourier Transform Mapping
Greg Nash / Centar
1100
Digital Signal Processing at 1 GHz in a Field-Programmable Object Array
Dirk Helgemo / MathStar, Inc.
1130
Poster / Demo B: Hardware
Michael Vai / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Poster Session B Précis
Poster B.1
Application of General Purpose HPC Systems in HPEC
David Alexander / Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Poster B.2
Switched-Fabric Interconnects
William Carson / VMETRO, Inc.
Tom Bohman / VMETRO, Inc.
Poster B.3
Integrated Architectural Level Power-Performance Modeling Toolkit
David Brooks / Harvard University
Poster B.4
Efficient Split Radix FFTs in FPGAs
Tom Dillon / Dillon Engineering, Inc.
Poster B.5
Considerations for Algorithm Selection and C Programming Style for the SRC-6E Reconfigurable Computer
Russ Duren / Naval Postgraduate School
Douglas Fouts / Naval Postgraduate School
Dan Zulaica / Naval Postgraduate School
Poster B.6
High-Performance Linear Algebra Processor Using FPGA


Jeremy Johnson / Drexel University
Prawaat Nagvajara / Drexel University
Chika Nwankpa / Drexel University

Poster B.7
Development of an FPGA-Based Two-Transform Pulse Compressor


Skip Mansur / Integrated Sensors, Inc.
Ed McDermott / Integrated Sensors, Inc.

Poster B.8
Acceleration of the Retinal Vascular Tracing Algorithm Using FPGAs


Shawn Miller / Northeastern University
Miriam Leeser / Northeastern University

Poster B.9
High-Speed Data Recording in Sensor Systems


Ronnie Sanford / VMETRO, Inc.
Tom Bohman / VMETRO, Inc.

Poster B.10
The eXtreme Adaptive DSP Solution to Sensor Data Processing


Martin Vorbach / PACT XXP Technologies
Leo Mirkin / SKY Computers, Inc.

1225
Lunch (View Posters)
1335
Session 4: Reconfigurable Computing
David Cousins / BBN Technologies
Auditorium
Focus 2: Parallel Matlab


John Grosh / OSD
Room S2-180

1345
Custom Reduction of Arithmetic in Linear DSP Transforms
Smarahara Misra / Carnegie Mellon University
James Hoe / Carnegie Mellon University
Markus Pueschel / Carnegie Mellon University
Adam Zelinski / Carnegie Mellon University
Parallel Performance of Pure MATLAB "M-files" Versus "C-code" as Applied to Formation of Wide-Bandwidth and Wide-Beamwidth SAR Imagery


John Nehrbass / The Ohio State University
Stan Ahalt / The Ohio State University
Juan Carlos Chaves / The Ohio State University
Ashok Krishnamurthy / The Ohio State University
Mehrdad Soumekh / SUNY Buffalo

1415
Precision Modeling and Bit-Width Optimization of Floating-Point Applications
Zhihong Zhao / Alternative Systems Concepts, Inc.
Miriam Leeser / Northeastern University
A Parallel Implementation of the Normal Compositional Model for Hyperspectral Analysis Based on MatlabMPI


David Stein / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

1445
An Ultra-High Performance Architecture for Embedded Defense Signal and Image Processing Applications
Stewart Reddaway / Worldscape Defense Company
Ken Cameron / ClearSpeed Technology, Ltd.
Michael Koch / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Simon McIntosh-Smith / ClearSpeed Technology, Ltd.
Rick Pancoast / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Joseph Racosky / Lockheed Martin
Pete Rogina / Worldscape Defense Company
David Stuttard / ClearSpeed Technology, Ltd.
Mike Calise / ClearSpeed Technology, Ltd.
A Java-based Web Interface to Matlab


Siddharth Samsi / The Ohio State University
Stan Ahalt / The Ohio State University
Ashok Krishnamurthy / The Ohio State University

1515
Break (View Posters)
Break 
1540
DARPA Polymorphous Computing Architectures (PCA) for Embedded Defense Signal and Image Processing Applications
Michael Koch / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Stephen Crago / University of Southern California
Matthew French / USC / ISI East
Michael Iaquinto / Lockheed Marktin NE & SS
Rick Pancoast / Lockheed Marktin NE & SS
Joseph Racosky / Lockheed Martin
A Parallel Data Mining Toolbox Using MatlabMPI


Parna Khot / The Ohio State University
Stan Ahalt / The Ohio State University
Juan Carlos Chaves / The Ohio State University
Ashok Krishnamurthy / The Ohio State University
John Nehrbass / The Ohio State University

1610
Kernel Benchmarks and Metrics for Polymorphous Computer Architectures
James Lebak / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Hank Hoffmann / MIT LCS
Janice McMahon / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Parallel Matlab: The Next Generation


Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Nadya Travinin / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

1640
Title TBD - Invited
Mr. Robert Graybill / DARPA IPTO
1710
Adjourn
Thursday,  25 September
0730
Check-In & Continental Breakfast
0830
Announcements


Robert Bond and Jeremy Kepner / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

0835
Networking Research and Advanced Infrastucture for Next-Generation E-Sciences - Invited


Dr. Mari Maeda / National Science Foundation

0905
Session 5: Current and Emerging Standards


Craig Lund / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.

0935
Real-Time Java


Martin Rinard / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

0950
An Update on CORBA Performance for HPEC Algorithms


Bill Beckwith / Objective Interface Systems, Inc.

1020
Break
1035
UML


Jeff Smith / Mercury Computer Sysyems, Inc.

1050
VXS, A High Speed Cu Switch Fabric Interconnect for VME


Henry Wong / Motorola
James Fedder / Tyco Electronics
James Thomson / Naval Surface Warfare Center

1105
Data Reorganization Interface


Kenneth Cain / Mercury Computer Systems, Inc.

1120
Poster / Demo C:  Software


David Cousins / BBN Technologies

Poster Session C Précis
Poster C.1
Gedae Runtime Kernal Performance Characterization


Kerry Barnes / Gedae, Inc.
William Lundgren / Gedae, Inc.

Poster C.2
A Middleware for Embedded Adaptive Dependability


Tom Bracewell / Raytheon IDS
Priya Narasimhan / Carnegie Mellon University

Poster C.3
The Earth System Modeling Framework: A High-Performance Software Architecture and Infrastructure for Climate and Weather Applications


Cecelia DeLuca / NCAR
V. Balaji, at al. / NOAA/GFDL
C. Cruz, at al. / NASA/GSFC
C. Hill / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
M. Iredell, at al. / NOAA / NCEP
R. Jacob, at al. / DOE / LANL
P. Jones / DOA / LANL
Q. Stout / University of Michigan

Poster C.4
High-Performance Code Generation for FIR Filters and the Discrete Wavelet Transform Using SPIRAL


Aca Gacic / Carnegie Mellon University
Jose Moura / Carnegie Mellon University
Markus Pueschel / Carnegie Mellon University

Poster C.5
Distributed Real-Time Embedded Video Processing


Tiehan Lv / Princeton University
Burak Ozer / Verificon Corporation
Wayne Wolf / Princeton University

Poster C.6
R-Stream: Enabling Efficient Development of Portable, High-Performance, Parallel Applications


Peter Mattson / Reservoir Labs, Inc.
Richard Lethin / Reservoir Labs, Inc.
Allen Leung / Reservoir Labs, Inc.
Kenneth Mackenzie / Reservoir Labs, Inc.
Eric Schweitz / Reservoir Labs, Inc.
Peter Szilagi / Reservoir Labs, Inc.

`
Poster C.7
High Performance Flexible DSP Infrastructure Based on MPI


Tom McClean / Lockheed Martin NE & SS
Stephen Shank / Lockheed Martin NE & SS

Poster C.8
Building the Support for Radar Processing Across Memory Hierarchies:  On the Development of an Array Class with Shapes Using Expression Templates in C++


Lenore Mullin / University of Albany
Lawrence Bush / Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Xingmin Luo / University of Albany

Poster C.9
Simulation and Real-Time Verification of Video Algorithms on the TI C6400 Using Simulink


Donald Orofino / The Mathworks, Inc.
Darel Linebarger / The MathWorks, Inc.

Poster C.10
Low Overhead Real-Time Computing with General Purpose Operating Systems


Michael Raymond / Silicon Graphcis, Inc.

Poster C.11
Dynamic Resource Management for a Sensor-Fusion Application via Distributed Parallel Grid Computing


Albert Reuther / MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Joel Goodman / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Poster C.12
An Alternative Method for Retrieval Distributed Data


Jaime Vazquez / University of the Valley of Mexico-campus Tlalpan 

Poster C.13
DAFS Storage for High Performance Computing Using MPI-I/O: Design and Experience


Vijay Velusamy / MPI Software Technology
Peter Corbett / Network Appliance, Inc.
Arkady Kanevsky / Network Appliance, Inc.
Anthony Skjellum / MPI Software Technology

1215
Lunch (View Posters)
1325
Session 6: Advanced Software


Albert Reuther / MIT Lincoln Laboratory

1335
Title TBD - Invited


Dr. Craig Lee / Aerospace Corporation

1405
Distributed Embedded Real-Time Agent Resource Management


Carl Hein / Lockheed Martin ATL
Aron Rubin / Lockheed Martin ATL

1435
Internet Worm and Virus Protection for Very High-Speed Networks


John Lockwood / Washington University

1505
Break (View Posters)
1530
Evolution of the Milieu Approach for Software Development for the Polymorphous Computing Architecture Program


Yoginder Dandass / Mississippi State University
Ben Abbott / Southwest Research Institute
Theodore Bapty / ISIS/Vanderbilt University
Anthony Skjellum / MPI Software Technology
Charles Summey / MPI Software Technology
Hong Yuan / MPI Software Technology

1600
The Morphware Stable Interface: A Software Framework for Polymorphous Computing Architectures


Dan Campbell / Georgia Institute of Technology
Dennis Cottel / SPAWAR Systems Center
Randall Judd / SPAWAR Systems Center
Kenneth Mackenzie / Reservoir Labs, Inc.
Mark Richards / Georgia Institute of Technology

1630
Multimedia Macros for Portable Optimized Programs


Juan Carlos Rojas / Northeastern University
Miriam Leeser / Northeastern University

1700
New FFTW Developments


Matteo Frigo / ITA Software

1730
Adjourn